img_5556.jpg
pmt duke.jpeg
orcs.jpg
2015.jpg
membersSplash (1).jpg
img_5556.jpg

2018-2019 Season


2018-2019 Season

SCROLL DOWN

2018-2019 Season


2018-2019 Season

Chestnut Hill Opening Round Championships

Chestnut Hill, ma
march 16-17 

Placement: A Team received Honorable Mention with 5-2-1 ballots, and B Team finished the season with 3-5 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Elkhyn Rivas ‘19


Princeton Regionals

Princeton, nj
feburary 24-25

Placement: A and B Teams received bids to Opening Round Championships with 6-2 and 5-2-1 ballots, respectively.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Maya Aronoff ‘19
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Maya Aronoff ‘19

Additionally, Marcus Grey ‘19 and Sarah Gordon ‘20 ran and organized the entire tournament as Tournament Director and Deputy Tournament Director, respectively.


Yale Invitational

new haven, ct
December 1-2

Placement: 936 won 4th Place with 5.5 out of 8 ballots in the “Monkey Business” Division. 937 won 4 out of 8 ballots in the “Show Business” Division.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Joe Shipley ‘22
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Courtney Cappelli ‘22


Happy Valley

State college, pa
NOVEMBER 31 - December 2

Placement: 938 won The Spirit of AMTA Award (SPAMTA) with 4.5 out of 8 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Maya Aronoff ‘19
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Maya Aronoff ‘19


Scarlet Knight

new brunswick, nj
novemeber 17-18

Placement: 936 won 5th Place with 5.5 out of 8 ballots. 937 won 5 out of 8 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Alejandro Roig ‘21
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Anna Vinitsky ‘21


Quaker Classic

Philidelphia, PA
novemeber 10-11 

Placement: 939 (Mixed from 936 and 937) won 1st Place with 7 out of 8 ballots. 938 won 4 out of 8 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Attorney Award for Aaron Sobel ‘19


Colonial Classic

Williamsburg, va
OCTOBER 26-27

Placement: 937 won 7.5 out of 12 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Alejandro Roig ‘21
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Joe Shipley ‘22


Big Apple/CUBAIT

New York, NY
OCTOBER 21-22 

Placement: 938 won 3.5 out of 8 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Maya Aronoff ‘19
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Sam Fendler ‘21


Habbeas Hippopotamus

Washington, DC
OCTOBER 21-22 

Placement: 936 won 3.5 out of 8 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Sam Cryan ‘22
               Outstanding Attorney Award for DeAnna Christensen ‘21

pmt duke.jpeg

2017-2018 Season


2017-2018 Season

2017-2018 Season


2017-2018 Season

AMTA Nationals

Central Islip, ny
March 17-18

Placement: Princeton 1401 finished the 2017-2018 season with 3 out of the 12 ballots won.

Awards: All-American Witness Award for Maya Aronoff '19
       


Placement: Princeton 1401 finished with 7 out of 8 ballots won and the highest scoring differential, winning the tournament and qualifying for the National Championship. 

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Elkhyn Rivas '19
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Aaron Sobel '19

Opening Round Championship Tournament

Central Islip, ny
March 17-18


Regionals

Princeton, nj
February 24-25
New haven, ct
February 17-18

Placement: Both Princeton 1402 and 1403 qualified for the Opening Round Championship in Central Islip, NY.

Awards: Outstanding Witness award for Jonah Hyman '20 (with a perfect 20/20 score)
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Ashley Scott '21
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Miriam Li '20
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Maya Aronoff '19
               Outstanding Attorney Award for Leo Li '20

Additionally, Marcus Grey '19 and Jennifer El-Fakir '18 organized and ran the entire regional tournament, serving as Executive Directors throughout. 


Yale Invitational

New haven, ct
December 2-3

Placement: Team 936 won 4 out of 8 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Attorney Award for Sarah Gordon '20


Placement: Team 937 won 4 out of 8 ballots.
                    Team 936 won 6 out of 8 ballots.

Awards: Two Outstanding Witness Awards for Shobhit Kumar '18

5th Quaker Classic 

Philadelphia, PA
November 18-19


Placement: Team 936 won 4 out of 8 ballots.
                     Team 939 (a mix of all 3 teams) won 4.5 out of 8 ballots

 

Scarlet Knight Invitational

Rutgers, Nj
November 11-12


Placement: Team 937 won 4 out of 8 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Attorney Award for Aaron Sobel '19
               Outstanding Witness Award for Miriam Li '20

Tobacco Road Invitational

Durham, Nc
October 28-29


Colonial Classic

Williamsburg, vA
October 28-29

Placement: Team 938 won 7 out of 12 ballots.

Awards: Outstanding Attorney Award for Maya Aronoff '19
               Outstanding Witness Award for Elkhyn Rivas ' 19

orcs.jpg

2016-2017 Season


2016-2017 Season

2016-2017 Season


2016-2017 Season

Opening Round Championship Tournament

wilmington, De
March 24-26

Placement: Princeton's A team finished with a 3-5-0 record. 

Awards: Outstanding Attorney Award for Maya Aronoff '19


Regionals

Richmond, VA
February 11
Baltimore, MA
February 18

Placement: Team 938 qualified for ORCS with a 5-2-1 record. Team 937 finished with a 3-5-0 record.  Team 936 finished with a 2-5-1 record. 

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Shobit Kumar '18


Sapientia et Doctrina Mock Trial Invitational

New York, NY
December 3-4

Placement: Team 937 won 4 out of 7 ballots

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Jacob Schwartz '19 


Placement: Team 938 won 4 out of 8 ballots

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Jonah Hyman '20

Yale Invitational 

New Haven, CT
December 3-4


Placement: Team 936 won 2 out of 8 ballots 

Big Red Invitational Classic

Ithaca, NY
November 19-20


Placement: Team 938 won 6 out of 8 ballots

Awards: Outstanding Attorney Award for Jacob Schwartz '19

4th Quaker Classic

Philadelphia, PA
November 19-20


Placement: Team 937 won 4 out of 8 ballots

Awards: Outstanding Attorney Award for Aaron Sobel '19

Tufts Mumbo Jumbo

Medford, MA
November 12-13

2015.jpg

2015-2016 Season


2015-2016 Season

2015-2016 Season


2015-2016 Season

Opening Round Championship Series

Washington, dc
march 19-20

Placement: The A team competed at the tournament and finished with a record of 2-6-0.


Regionals

richmond, VA
February 13-14
washington, dc
february 6-7

Placement: The A team qualified for ORCS with a record of 5-3-1. The B team finished the tournament with a 3-4-1 record, while the C team at Richmond finished with a 3-5-0 record. 

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Charlotte Williams '17,
              Outstanding Attorney Award for Shobit Kumar '18


Monmouth University Invitational

West Long Branch, NJ
December 5-6

Placement: Team 936 competed at the tournament. 

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Olivia Grah '19.

membersSplash (1).jpg

2014-2015 Season


2014-2015 Season

2014-2015 Season


2014-2015 Season

National Championship Tournament

Cincinatti, OH
April 17-19, 2015

Placement: Princeton placed 10th in the tournament out of 48 teams.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award, Kevin Wong '17


Opening Round Championship Series

Washington, DC
March 14-16

Placement: The A team took 2nd place with a 7-1 record, qualifying for Nationals.

Witness Awards: Kevin Wong '17, Jeffrey Gleason '18, Alice Longenbach '18

Attorney Awards: Tyler Lee '15, Taylor Hinojosa '15


Regionals

Baltimore, MA
February 21-22

RICHMOND, VA
February 14-15

Placement: 937 placed 1st in the tournament and qualified for ORCS with a 7-0-1 record. 936 also qualified for ORCS with a 7-1-0 record. 938 finished with a 4-4-0 record. 

Witness Awards: Paul Riley '15, Shuyang Li '16, Charlotte Williams '17

Attorney Awards: Cal Peyser '15, Nick Keeley '16


Placement: 937 placed 2nd in the tournament with a record of 13-6-1.

Awards: Best Witness Award for Kevin Wong '17

Downtown Invitational

New York, NY
January 24-25


Placement: 936 and 937 competed.

Awards: Best Attorney Award for Carl Peyser '15.

The Big Red Invitational

Ithaca, NY
January 24-25, 2015


Placement: 938 competed at the tournament. 

 

Yale Invitational

New Haven, CT
December 6-7, 2014


Placement: 936 and 937 were invited to and competed at the tournament.

Witness Awards: Charlotte Williams '17, Kevin Wong '17

Attorney Awards: Taylor Hinojosa '15

Beach Party Invitational  

Irvine, CA
November 22-23, 2014


Placement: 938 competed at the tournament.

Awards: Oustanding Witness Award for Alice Longenbach '18.

Temple Invitational

Philadelphia, PA
November 15-16, 2014


Placement: 937 competed at the tournament. 

Great American Mock Trial Invitational

Washington, DC
November 1-2, 2014


Placement: 936 competed at the tournament.

Awards: Outstanding Attorney Award for Cal Peyser '15

CUBAIT Tournament

New York, NY
October 25-26, 2014

2013-2014 Season


2013-2014 Season

2013-2014 Season


2013-2014 Season

National Championship Tournament

Orlando, FL
April 11-13

Placement: Princeton placed 2nd in the tournament and 1st in the Eleazer Division with an 11-0-1 record.

Witness Awards: Caroline Kitchener '14, Brandon Holt '15

Attorney Awards: Caroline Kitchener '14


Opening Round Championship Series

Washington, DC
March 22-23

Placement: The A team took 2nd place with a 6-1-1 record, qualifying for Nationals.

Witness Awards: Brandon Holt '15

Attorney Awards: Caroline Kitchener '14


Regionals

Newark, DE
February 15-16

Placement: 937 and 938 competed at the Newark Regionals. 938 took 2nd place with a 7-1 record and qualified for ORCS.

Witness Awards: Brandon Holt '15, Shuyang Li '16

Attorney Awards: Peter Angelica '14, Caroline Kitchener '14, Jason Adler '17


Placement: 937 finished in 6th place at the Hilltop Invitational.

Awards: Outstanding Witness and Attorney Award for Caroline Kitchener '14

Hilltop Invitational

Washington, DC
January 25-26


Placement: 938 competed at the Big Red Invitational but was forced to withdraw for medical reasons.

Big Red Invitational

Ithaca, NY
January 25-26


Placement: 937 and 938 competed at the Illini Invitational. 937 placed 6th.

Witness Awards: Shuyang Li '16

Attorney Awards: Caroline Kitchener '14, Peter Kallis '15

Illini Invitational

Champaign, IL
December 7-8


Placement: 936 competed at the Yale Invitational.

Yale Invitational

New Haven, CT
December 7-8


Placement: 937 competed at the WONK Invitational.

American University WONK Trial Invitational

Washington, DC
November 16-17


Placement: 938 competed in the Mumbo-Jumbo.

Awards: Outstanding Witness Award for Peter Angelica '14

Tufts Mumbo-Jumbo Trial Invitational

Medford, MA
November 9-10